Personal Information Collection Statement & Privacy Policy Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

The FinTech Association of Hong Kong Limited (“FTAHK”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through the adoption of this personal information collection statement (“Personal Information Collection Statement”). It guides and governs how we collect, store, transfer, process and use the Personal Data (as defined hereinafter) collected about you. Please read this carefully to understand our policies and practices as set out in this Personal Information Collection Statement regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it (the “Policy”). If you do not agree with our Policy, do not enter your Personal Data or register to receive communication from us via FTAHK and FTAHK’s website (“Website”). This Policy may, in our sole discretion, be updated, modified, and changed from time to time. Your continued use of the Website after we make such updates, modifications, and changes is deemed to be acceptance of such, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

In this document, “we”, “our”, “FTAHK” or “us” refers to FinTech Association of Hong Kong Limited.

 

Purpose of collecting personal data

We collect and use your personal data:

  • to process your membership application or renewal;
  • to verify your identity;
  • for direct marketing purposes to send you information, newsletters and other materials about us and event invitations both in print and in electronic form (see “Direct marketing” below);
  • to make your Personal Data available to other members of FTAHK to facilitate networking among members (see “Direct marketing” below);
  • to collate data and prepare reports on our operations;
  • to process billing and payment, to determine amounts outstanding, and, if necessary, to collect outstanding payments;
  • to liaise with organisations or entities with similar objectives to our organisation;
  • to liaise with Government departments and agencies in Hong Kong**
  • to communicate with you regarding your membership and assist with your queries;
  • to promote the interests, or otherwise furthering our objectives; and
  • to make such disclosures as required by applicable laws.

While the supply of your Personal Data is voluntary, if you choose not to provide your Personal Data to us, we may not be able to provide you with the information or our services you require.

 

Direct marketing:

We intend to use your name, mailing address, phone numbers and email address for direct marketing purposes to send you information, newsletters and other materials about us and event invitations. We cannot use your Personal Data for direct marketing without your consent (or indication of no objection). If you consider this use of your Personal Data unacceptable, please indicate your objection by emailing contact@ftahk.org.

We intend to display your photograph, name, company and contact details (phone numbers and email address) on our Website’s members’ area. Only FTAHK members have access to the members’ area. Other FTAHK members may view your Personal Data and use them to contact you for purposes including direct marketing. We cannot display your Personal Data without your consent (or indication of no objection). If you consider this use of your Personal Data unacceptable, please indicate your objection by emailing contact@ftahk.org.

 

Types of personal data we collect:

We collect the following types of personal data (collectively, the “Personal Data”):

  • personal contact information such as your photograph, name, telephone number, fax number, email address and mailing address; and
  • work-related information such as job title, name of company and nature of business.

 

Transfer or disclosure of personal data:

We will not transfer, sell or trade your Personal Data to third parties except the specific classes of data transferees listed in this paragraph. Personal Data collected and held by us will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for us to (a) comply with statutory or legal obligations or requirements, or (b) provide services to you, or (c) carry out the original purposes, or a directly related purpose specified above, for which the Personal Data were collected, those Personal Data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

  • other members of FTAHK (see “Direct marketing” above); and
  • competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, Office of the Communications Authority or other governmental, statutory or regulatory authorities, institutions or organizations.

Some of the persons to whom we disclose personal data may be situated outside Hong Kong.

 

Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the Personal Data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

 

Access, correction and queries:

You have the right to request access to and the correction of your Personal Data held by us. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with your data access request. When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you wish to exercise such rights or if you have any query in relation to this Personal Information Collection Statement, please contact:

The Board Members,
FinTech Association of Hong Kong Limited

contact@ftahk.org 

 

Retention of Data

We will keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected. Personal Data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

We will not retain your Personal Data if you request us to terminate your membership with FTAHK. In the case of termination, we will erase your Personal Data as soon as practicable after we are no longer obliged to retain such Personal Data by law.

 

This Personal Information Collection Statement is subject to change. Any changes will be posted on the Website of FTAHK.

 


Privacy Policy Statement

The Website is owned and operated by the FinTech Association of Hong Kong Limited (hereinafter referred to as "FTAHK", "we", "us", or "our").  We are committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and to facilitate this, we have adopted this Privacy Policy relating to your use of the FTAHK website.

These are the terms of the Privacy Policy, please read them carefully.

By accessing and using the FTAHK website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to accept the terms and conditions listed below, please do not use this website.

 

1.1 Personal Information

During the process of delivering web pages and advertisements to visitors of this web site, we do not collect any personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) about you (such as name, address, phone number, or e-mail address).  However, we do obtain some types of non-personally identifiable information such as the internet service provider you use to connect to the internet, your web browser type, or the type of computer operating system you use.  [ FTAHK might employ the use of "cookies" in the gathering of such information or in the delivery of other content.]

The information collected by us is used for learning how we can better serve the needs of our users, for systems administration and troubleshooting.  We may provide the information to third parties to assist us in carrying out these endeavours.

You may also voluntarily provide your Personal Data to us by providing us with membership information and/or completing an online application form, an order form, or surveys. Before you provide us with any of your Personal Data, we will provide you with a Personal Information Collection Statement setting out the purposes and uses, including the extent of the transfer and disclosure of your Personal Data, and the right of access to and correction of the collected Personal Data.

Online purchases involving credit card or cheque numbers are transacted via secure protocols.

We might use your Personal Data and any information that we obtain from other sources to provide you with goods or services, for administration and member and customer services, for marketing, to analyse your preferences, and to ensure that the content, services and advertising that we offer is tailored to your needs and interests. We may keep your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for these purposes. We may disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. At any stage you may choose not to receive (“opt-out”) any or all of our promotional or marketing materials of us and event invitations (whether in the form of email or mailings). You may do this by contacting us by email at contact@ftahk.org.

We may also share your Personal Data with our business partners or other FTAHK members for marketing purposes or we may send you information about other organisations' goods and services. We, our business partners and other FTAHK members may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with offers of goods and services or information that may be of interest to you.  By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers or email address you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes.

 If you do not want us to share your Personal Data with our business partners and/or other FTAHK members, kindly send an email to contact@ftahk.org stating your desire for us not to share your Personal Data for the purposes listed in the above paragraph. 

If you provide us with Personal Data about another person, you confirm that you have obtained their consent to the processing and transferring of their Personal Data to us and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above) for which their Personal Data will be processed and used by us.

 

1.2 Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the Personal Data disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

 

1.3 Protecting your Privacy

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data and to limit the uses of your Personal Data, as described in this Privacy Policy, we cannot guarantee that the Personal Data will remain constantly secure. There is always a possibility that your Personal Data could be lost due to technical problems or stolen from our databases by malicious computer users. We will not be held responsible for any such loss or theft.

We link to a wide variety of other websites and we display advertisements from third parties’s website on our own website.  We do not endorse the products or services of such third parties.  We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of third party websites and third party advertisers, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these websites or advertisers, nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

 

1.4 Changing your Details

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your Personal Data corrected.  For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us. The user will have to bear any costs incurred by FTAHK in providing the user with a copy of their data or when changes to the personal data is requested

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data or if you have any queries about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us by email at contact@ftahk.org.

 

1.5 Changing to this Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, and therefore you should review it regularly.